Cattle Throughput

Find out the number of cattle processed by factories this week and year-to-date and see how this compares to this time last year.

Note: On smartphones more details are available by tapping the ‘+’ button beside a category or by viewing in landscape mode

Ireland – Meat Export Premises (Head)

02.12.2017
01.12.2018
2017
2018
% Change
Steers13,58614,571639,690630,343-2
Heifers11,53211,292422,759449,2666
Young Bulls5,6844,828174,818185,1726
Total Prime Cattle30,80230,6911,237,2671,264,7812
Cows9,1438,714347,519370,5627
Other58455033,92237,65011
Total Cattle40,52939,9551,618,8881,674,4313

Settings

Quick Links