Cattle Throughput

Find out the number of cattle processed by factories this week and year-to-date and see how this compares to this time last year.

Note: On smartphones more details are available by tapping the ‘+’ button beside a category or by viewing in landscape mode

Ireland – Meat Export Premises (Head)

18.09.2021
24.09.2022
2021
2022
% Change
Steers17,21418,325483,280510,1946
Heifers10,2509,615344,046362,6905
Young Bulls1,6541,83495,374100,9216
Total Prime Cattle29,11829,774922,700973,8056
Cows6,2346,931250,425289,66316
Other61560242,33651,77822
Total Cattle35,96737,3071,215,4611,315,2468

Settings

Quick Links