Cattle Throughput

Find out the number of cattle processed by factories this week and year-to-date and see how this compares to this time last year.

Note: On smartphones more details are available by tapping the ‘+’ button beside a category or by viewing in landscape mode

Ireland – Meat Export Premises (Head)

25.12.2021
31.12.2022
2021
2022
% Change
Steers7,9358,135674,607712,2846
Heifers5,6485,981479,387502,0695
Young Bulls2,4922,106129,660133,4033
Total Prime Cattle16,07516,2221,283,6541,347,7565
Cows3,9523,437354,389414,05017
Other18914149,03358,55119
Total Cattle20,21619,8001,687,0761,820,3578

Settings

Quick Links