Cattle Throughput

Find out the number of cattle processed by factories this week and year-to-date and see how this compares to this time last year.

Note: On smartphones more details are available by tapping the ‘+’ button beside a category or by viewing in landscape mode

Ireland – Meat Export Premises (Head)

07.10.2017
06.10.2018
2017
2018
% Change
Steers18,24217,189517,760505,998-2
Heifers8,8609,636345,597367,2726
Young Bulls2,2592,799143,173153,8197
Total Prime Cattle29,36129,6241,006,5301,027,0892
Cows7,7408,505280,372300,2197
Other67061528,94730,2034
Total Cattle37,77138,7441,315,8491,363,8874

Settings

Quick Links