Cattle Throughput

Find out the number of cattle processed by factories this week and year-to-date and see how this compares to this time last year.

Note: On smartphones more details are available by tapping the ‘+’ button beside a category or by viewing in landscape mode

Ireland – Meat Export Premises (Head)

08.10.2016
07.10.2017
2016
2017
% Change
Steers16,70818,242473,506517,7609
Heifers8,1098,860325,296345,5976
Young Bulls2,4522,259152,078143,173-6
Total Prime Cattle27,26929,361950,8801,006,5306
Cows8,1177,740268,145280,3725
Other61567027,68828,9475
Total Cattle36,00137,7711,246,7131,315,8496

Settings

Quick Links