Cattle Throughput

Find out the number of cattle processed by factories this week and year-to-date and see how this compares to this time last year.

Note: On smartphones more details are available by tapping the ‘+’ button beside a category or by viewing in landscape mode

Ireland – Meat Export Premises (Head)

30.03.2019
28.03.2020
2019
2020
% Change
Steers11,94712,045146,433159,7489
Heifers10,94110,489141,115146,5174
Young Bulls4,7442,78373,27554,900-25
Total Prime Cattle27,63225,317360,823361,1650
Cows6,5486,77091,45787,412-4
Other1,7453,52017,86530,52671
Total Cattle35,92535,607470,145479,1032

Settings

Quick Links