Cattle Throughput

Find out the number of cattle processed by factories this week and year-to-date and see how this compares to this time last year.

Note: On smartphones more details are available by tapping the ‘+’ button beside a category or by viewing in landscape mode

Ireland – Meat Export Premises (Head)

03.12.2016
02.12.2017
2016
2017
% Change
Steers12,48113,586588,101639,6909
Heifers9,70511,532393,589422,7597
Young Bulls4,3235,684176,536174,818-1
Total Prime Cattle26,50930,8021,158,2261,237,2677
Cows8,4039,143333,172347,5194
Other52858431,90933,9226
Total Cattle35,44040,5291,523,3071,618,8886

Settings

Quick Links