Cattle Throughput

Find out the number of cattle processed by factories this week and year-to-date and see how this compares to this time last year.

Note: On smartphones more details are available by tapping the ‘+’ button beside a category or by viewing in landscape mode

Ireland – Meat Export Premises (Head)

12.08.2017
11.08.2018
2017
2018
% Change
Steers15,06712,294376,466373,209-1
Heifers7,6207,510277,854291,9825
Young Bulls1,9982,846124,928132,7156
Total Prime Cattle24,68522,650779,248797,9062
Cows5,9616,981225,093236,0325
Other5824123,55225,7149
Total Cattle31,22830,4701,027,8931,064,6114

Settings

Quick Links